Privacy Policy Statement

Responsible for the processing of your personal information on our website is Organisation for the Advancement of the Department of Dermatology. Our data can be found in the imprint.

 

Privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statuatory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. As far as on our pages personal data (for example name, address, e-mail addresses), this is done, as far as possible, always on a voluntary basis.

 

Processor, Recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of job processors who assist us in providing the services for example Webhoster Sales. These processors are committed to the rigorous protection of your personal information and may not use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide our Process services.

 

Contact form

After the contact form has been sent out, the personal data provided by you will be processed by the person responsible for data protection for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by the submission of the form. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. The non-provisioning only has the consequence that they do not convey their request and we can not process this. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent to revocation.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies

Cookies make websites more user friendly and efficient. A cookie is a small text file which serves to store information when visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer visiting the website. The website will read out the data of the previously stored cookies and, for example, determine whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in. More information on cookies can be found on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

Web browser with cookies choose which cookies can be allowed or denied. The user determines in the settings of the web browser exactly where these settings are. Information can be accessed through the help functions of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses following providers

  • Stresa2019.at (CookieConsent): is used to store the consent of the cookie use as well as to guarantee the ease of use of the website features.
  • Matomo: this website uses the web analysis tool Matoma for the purpose of analyzing the use of the site by the users on the legal basis of the predominant legitimate interest it uses in clip analysis of the site. This tool is installed on our web server, the data will not be passed on to third parties. Detailed information on handling user data at Matoma can be found in the data protection statement of Matoma. This website uses the function “IP-anonymization”. Thereby their IP address is shortened and their data thus anonymized.

 

SERVER LOG FILE

This Web site processes the following personal information in a server for the purpose of monitoring the technical features and increasing the reliability of the web server based on the overriding interest of the person responsible (technical security measures)

  • Calls content
  • Time of server request
  • Browser Type/Browser Version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • IP-adress
  • Hostname

 

 

Your rights

You have the right for information, rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing of personal data.

As far as the legal basis of the processing of your personal data in their consent or in a contract concluded with you you have the right to data transferability.

You have the right of withdrawal any consent given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. In case of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

In addition, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority. Barichgasse 40-42 1030 Wien dsb@dsb.gv.at